General Privacy Policy

 

Purpose and aims

Acetum S.p.A and its related companies (Acetum, we, us, our) recognise the importance of your privacy and we are committed to protecting the personal information which we hold.

We are bound by a range of privacy laws including applicable privacy principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) in Australia.

This General Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we manage personal information and safeguard the privacy of people who are not our current or former employees (you, person, people).

In Australia, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Act. This Policy is also designed to notify you of the types of surveillance that are carried out on our premises or otherwise in relation to the provision of your services to Acetum.

This Policy may be reviewed, varied, added to or withdrawn by Acetum at any time, at our absolute discretion. This Policy, and any amendments to it, does not form part of your employment contract or agreement or your independent contractor agreement (as the case may be).

Collecting personal information about you

We will only collect personal information when it is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions or as otherwise authorised by law. The kinds of personal information we collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected and your relationship with us, including the type of products and services we provide to, or acquire from, you. It may include, for example, the following information:

  • your name, contact details (including postal address, email and phone number), identification information (including date of birth), enquiry/complaint details and details of your dealings with us;

  • information you give to us when you request a product or service from us or enter one of our competitions or surveys;

  • location information;

  • information you give us when you provide a product or service to us;

  • credit related information necessary to assess applications for credit and personal guarantees;

  • records of communications between us and you (including monitoring and recording of telephone, email and online communications for quality and record-keeping purposes);

  • if you have or had one of our products, information you have provided about the use of that product or your opinions about that product; and

  • if you applied for a position with us and were unsuccessful, information about your qualifications, experience, character and screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks).

We will not collect sensitive information from you (including biometric information) unless it is required for one or more of our functions or activities and you have provided your consent, or we are required to collect this information by law.

We may collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

  • from you directly; and

  • from third parties including related companies, credit reporting agencies , your agents or representatives, publicly available sources of information and the parties with whom we exchange information as described here.

If you apply for a position with us, we may collect your personal information from third parties such as recruitment service providers, referees, former employers, educational institutions and, if appropriate, health and psychometric testing providers and police. We may use that personal information to assess suitability for positions with Acetum and to make contact about relevant positions.

If you use a Acetum website (e.g. Acetum.com.au) we may use cookies to collect information such as the pages you visit or the information you request.

You may elect not identify yourself, or to use a pseudonym, when engaging with us. However, if we are unable to collect your personal information we may not be able to provide products or services to you, or otherwise interact with you, effectively or at all.

Using & disclosing your personal information

To the extent permitted by law, we may use or disclose surveillance records and your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, to provide you with or improve our products or services, to provide you with information about products and services offered or distributed by us, for other purposes to which you have consented, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may disclose surveillance records and your personal information to:

  • providers of mail house, credit reporting agencies, debt collection, legal advisory, accounting, insurance, auditors, business consulting, banking, payroll, surveillance, archiving, delivery, training, security, data processing and other services, including such parties based overseas;

  • your representatives including your legal advisers and unions;

  • if you apply for a position with us, providers of recruitment, health and psychometric testing services and your educational institutions, referees and former employers;

  • parties involved in a purchase or prospective purchase of any part of our business;

  • third parties which you allow us to exchange your personal information with.

Information processed by these third parties may include sensitive information. We require these third parties to handle any personal information strictly in accordance with the Act

When we no longer require personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected we will, subject to any on-going legal requirements to retain it, take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

The use, collection and disclosure of your information described above may involve us disclosing your personal information to third parties in countries including Australia, New Zealand, Italy and the United Kingdom and any other countries where we have related body corporates. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties in countries outside the country in which your personal information was originally collected (originating country), we are often subject to specific cross-border disclosure privacy requirements which are designed to provide substantially similar privacy protections as those provided by the originating country.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure as required by law.

Access to your personal information

You can request access to personal information that we hold about you by contacting Acetum using the contact details listed below. We will respond to requests for access within a reasonable period after the request is made. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use may require further time before a response can be given. You may be required to pay a reasonable charge to access your personal information. We may refuse to give you access to your personal information where we are permitted to do so by law.

If you request us to do so we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. If we disagree with you about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and if you ask us to record your request, we will take reasonable steps to associate a statement to that effect with the relevant record.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to change this Policy. We will notify any changes by posting an amended version on our website.

Who to contact

If we become aware of any concerns or problems with information held by us, we will take these issues seriously and work to address them. If you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, or have a question or complaint, please contact us at TitolareDatiPersonali@acetum.it

In the case of complaints, Acetum will endeavour to respond as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. Acetum will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible Acetum will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

If you have not received a response from Acetum within a reasonable time or are dissatisfied with the response, you may bring your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner using the contact details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

 

Last Modified: November 2018